2017 Saddle Horse Show Event Results

All Around Winners

BOB RANDICK MEMORIAL PERPETUAL ALL AROUND SENIOR ARENA AWARD: Blake Cronin

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA: Emery Sparling

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK: Emery Pura

SENIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA: Blake Cronin

SENIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK: Brendon Clark

Champions

REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE MARE: Ellen El-Bisi showing ReedasTomCatToo

REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE GELDING: Rylee Roberts showing Eyes on Blue

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION, REGISTERED ALL DIVISIONS: Rylee Roberts showing Eyes on Blue

GRADE & UNREGISTERED QUARTER HORSE:

  • MARES, 3 YEARS & OLDER: Becky Ford Shoemate showing Sassy
  • GELDINGS, 3 YEARS & OLDER: Ardyss Golden showing Grey

REGISTERED QUARTER HORSES:

  • MARES, 3 YEARS & OVER: Ellen El-Bisi showing ReedasTomCatToo
  • GELDINGS, 3 YEARS & OVER: Rylee Roberts showing Eyes on Blue

JUNIOR BARREL RACE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Sage Stadtler

JUNIOR BARREL RACE, 12 - 15 YEARS: Gracie Mansmith

JUNIOR RIBBON RACE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Francesca Donati & Juliann Donati

JUNIOR RIBBON RACE, 12 – 15 YEARS: Gracie Mansmith & Sydney Fischer

JUNIOR SINGLE STEER STOPPING: Jake Bourdet

MUTTON BUSTING: Cody Anderson

JUNIOR BEST BOYS WORKING OUTFIT:

  • 4 – 7 YEARS: Hardy Rianda
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Tristan Schmidt

JUNIOR BEST GIRLS WORKING OUTFIT:

  • 4 – 7 YEARS: Elliote Sparling
  • 8 – 11 YEARS: Emery Sparling
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Hailee Westrick

JUNIOR COW HORSE:

  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Brett Pura

JUNIOR REINED STOCK HORSE:

  • 6 – 11 YEARS: Brett Pura
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Hailee Westrick

JUNIOR WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP:

  • 6 – 11 YEARS: Francesca Donati
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Emery Pura

BAREBACK BRONC RIDING: Casey Meroshnekoff

BULL RIDING: Colby Demo

DALLY TEAM ROPING: Blake Cronin & Clint Fuentes

FAMILY DALLY TEAM ROPING: Lacey Bourdet & Mitch Bourdet

MIXED RIBBON ROPING: Blake Cronin & Haylie Stelling

SADDLE BRONC RIDING: Jesse Williams

SENIOR BARREL RACE: Carrie Kevie

TIE DOWN ROPING: DJ Parker

WILD COW MILKING: Bailey Bidwell, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet

WILD HORSE RACE: Ben Patterson, Cody Perry & Justin Raine

BEST APPEARING COW HORSE WITHOUT A SADDLE: Nina Hammerness

CATTLE SORTING: Dick Coefield, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet

FIGURE 8 ROPING: Adam Donati

HACKAMORE HORSE: Brendon Clark

LADIES WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP: Nina Hammerness

NON-PRO STOCK HORSE: James Dassel

NOVICE STOCK HORSE: Wyatt Bourdet

OPEN STOCK HORSE: Grace Tobias

REINED STOCK HORSE: Brendon Clark

Parade Winners

JUNIOR COWGIRL: Rylee Skow

JUNIOR COWBOY: Cody French

RANCH GROUP: The Pink San Benito Cowgirls

SENIOR COWGIRL: Addie Hain

SENIOR COWBOY: Larry Sonniksen

JUNIOR COWGIRL: Braydee Bourdet

JUNIOR COWBOY: Zane Andrade

RANCH GROUP: The Skow Ranch

SENIOR COWGIRL: Grace Tobias

SENIOR COWBOY: Bob Pivetti

JUNIOR COWGIRL: Lily Doty

JUNIOR COWBOY: Hardy Rianda

RANCH GROUP: The Donati Ranch

SENIOR COWGIRL: Jamie Fowles

SENIOR COWBOY: Eric Golden

Friday, June 23, 2017

Friday Arena Events

Points for this day only:

  • 1st: Casey Meroshnekoff – 73 points
  • 2nd: Sam Oliver – 64 points

Point leaders for this day only:

  • 1st: Colby Demo – 80 points

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Corey Walker & Jake Raine – 7.91 seconds
  • 2nd: C J DeForest & Darrick Hoskins – 11.04 seconds
  • 3rd: Craig Slibsager & Wyatt Naccarato – 13.23 seconds
  • 1st: Charlie Stadtler & Laura Stadtler – 17.81 seconds

RIDERS 6 – 11 YEARS:

  • 1st: Sage Stadtler – 36.990 seconds on two goes
  • 2nd: Gracie Skow – 45.346 seconds on two goes
  • 3rd: Emery Sparling – 48.191 seconds on two goes
  • 4th: Lillian Mendonsa – 50.479 seconds on two goes

RIDERS 6 – 11 YEARS:

  • 1st: Francesca Donati & Juliann Donati – 13.421 seconds
  • 2nd: Emery Sparling & Lillian Mendonsa – 14.114 seconds
  • 3rd: Bradee Bourdet I & Levi Segura – 19.538 seconds
  • 4th: Averi Mendonsa & Elliote Sparling – 22.965 seconds

RIDERS 8 – 15 YEARS: Fastest time for this day only

  • 1st: Kylie Askew – 6 seconds

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: George Ford & Tawne Haynish – 17.75 seconds
  • 2nd: Gordon Jacobson & Jacqueline Jacobson – 21.28 seconds

Point leaders for this day only:

  • 1st: Jesse Williams – 64 points
  • 2nd: Dillon Machado – 64 points
  • 3rd: Cash Robinson – 53 points

For this day only:

  • 1st: Shane Brawner – 11.59 seconds
  • 2nd: Blane Strohn – 14.43 seconds
  • 3rd: Wyatt Naccarato – 19.69 seconds

Fastest time for this day only:

  • 1st: Jerad Renz, Josh Mendonsa & Shane Higgins – 44.34 seconds

Fastest time for this day only:

  • 1st: Alex Naccarato, Bill Caporgno & Dustin Franco – 1 minute 35.25 seconds
  • 2nd: Matt Hawk, Holden Renz & Jamie Moore – 1 minute 57.94 seconds

Friday Track Events

BOYS 12 – 15 YEARS:

  • 1st: Tristan Schmidt
  • 2nd: Cody French
  • 3rd: Clayton Acquistapace

GIRLS 12 – 15 YEARS:

  • 1st: Hailee Westrick
  • 2nd: Emery Pura
  • 3rd: Gracie Mansmith
  • 4th: Bonnie Mansmith

Fastest times this day only:

  • 1st: Allan Renz, Chance Caudle & Greg Renz – 1 minute 15 seconds

RIDERS 12 – 15 YEARS:

  • 1st: Vincent Nino
  • 2nd: David Nino
  • 3rd: McKenna Woods
  • 4th: Cody French

RIDERS 12 – 15 YEARS:

  • 1st: Hailee Westrick riding Splash
  • 2nd: Emery Pura riding Lady Gaga
  • 3rd: Sydney Fischer riding She Chases Coyotes

RIDERS 12 – 15 YEARS:

  • 1st: Emery Pura riding Lady Gaga
  • 2nd: Gracie Mansmith riding Annie
  • 3rd: Bonnie Mansmith riding Star
  • 4th: Hailee Westrick riding Splash
  • 1st: Nina Hammernesss
  • 2nd: Allison Renz Clark
  • 3rd: Grace Tobias
  • 4th: Terry Andrade
  • 1st: Wyatt Bourdet riding Barry
  • 2nd: Luke Hammerness riding The Sunny Badger
  • 3rd: Adam Donati riding Ruthie
  • 4th: Terry Andrade riding Nu Reminic
  • 1st: Brendon Clark riding Im No Dummy
  • 2nd: Luke Hammerness riding The Sunny Badger
  • 3rd: Brendon Clark riding Shoeme The Cat
  • 4th: Terry Andrade riding Nu Reminic

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Saturday Arena Events

Point leader for this day only:

  • 1st: Wade Brown – 67 points
  • 2nd: Sam Oliver – 59 points

Point leader for this day only:

  • No points this day

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Mark Carreiro & Shane Higgins – 8.65 seconds
  • 2nd: Jarrod Skow & Trace Skow – 10.64 seconds

Fastest time for this day only:

  • 1st: Judy Wiersma & John Wiersma – 27.83 seconds

RIDERS 12 – 15 YEARS:

  • 1st: Gracie Mansmith – 36.124 seconds on two goes
  • 2nd: Sierra Stelling – 36.354 seconds on two goes
  • 3rd: Hailee Westrick – 36.509 seconds on two goes
  • 4th: Makiley Loveless – 36.779 seconds on two goes

RIDERS 12 - 15 YEARS: Fastest times for this day only

  • 1st: Gracie Mansmith & Sydney Fischer – 9.828 seconds
  • 2nd: McKenna Wood & Sierra Stelling – 9.900 seconds

RIDERS 8 – 15 YEARS: Fastest times for this day only

  • 1st: Jake Bourdet – 5.82 seconds
  • 2nd: Fermin Miramontes – 8.91 seconds

Fastest time for this performance only:

  • 1st: Corissa King & Tristan Naccarato – 16.11 seconds
  • 2nd tie: Leanna Cook & Andre Lucas – 20.44 seconds
  • 2nd tie: Blake Fuentes & Samantha Kane – 20.44 seconds

Longest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Cody Anderson – 15.81 seconds
  • 2nd: Kotton Ketcham – 2.44 seconds

Point leader for this day only:

  • 1st: George Veater – 70 points
  • 2nd: Cash Robinson – 68 points
  • 3rd: James Stephen – 64 points

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Blake Cronin & Clint Fuentes – 7.39 seconds
  • 2nd: Ken Griffin & Ross Ketcham – 8.35 seconds
  • 3rd: Joe Spencer & Scott Spencer – 8.43 seconds
  • 4th: Cody Hall & DJ Parker – 8.5 seconds

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: DJ Parker – 13.32 seconds
  • 2nd: Kevin Wilkinson – 19.06 seconds
  • 3rd: John Wiersma – 26.20 seconds
  • 4th: Brendon Clarkk – 26.75 seconds

Fastest time for this day only:

  • 1st: Bailey Bidwell, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet – 43.56 seconds

Fastest time for this day only:

  • 1st: Ben Patterson, Cody Perry & Justin Raine – 1 minute 40.60 seconds

Saturday Track Events

BOYS 8 – 11 YEARS

  • No entries in 2017

GIRLS 8 – 11 YEARS:

  • 1st: Emery Sparling
  • 2nd: Francesca Donati
  • 3rd: Gracie Skow
  • 4th: Juliann Donati

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Bob Pivetti, Joe Morris & Scott Spencer – 55.02 seconds
  • 2nd: Annie Nino, John Nino & Johnny Nino – 1 minute 12 seconds

RIDERS 6 – 15 YEARS:

  • 1st: Brett Pura riding Okie
  • 2nd: Emery Pura riding Lady Gaga
  • 3rd: Hailee Westrick riding Splash
  • 4th: Juliann Donati riding Mikey

RIDERS 6 – 11 YEARS:

  • 1st: Brett Pura riding Okie
  • 2nd: Francesca Donati riding Sylvia
  • 3rd: Emery Sparling riding J.T.
  • 4th: Juliann Donati riding Mikey

RIDERS 6 – 11 YEARS:

  • 1st: Francesca Donati riding Sylvia
  • 2nd: Emery Sparling riding J.T.
  • 3rd: Juliann Donati riding Mikey
  • 4th: Elliote Sparling riding Amigo
  • 1st: James Dassel showing Rudy
  • 2nd: Steve Taylor showing Not My First Time
  • 3rd: Grace Tobias showing Holly
  • 4th: Kyla Rianda showing Hesa Pleasen Prize

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Sunday Arena Events

Point leader for this day only:

  • 1st: Wade Brown – 70 points
  • 2nd: Casey Meroshnekoff – 69 points

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Casey Meroshnekoff – 142 points on two rides
  • 2nd: Wade Brown – 137 points on two rides
  • 3rd: Sam Oliver – 123 points on two rides

Point leader for this day only:

  • No rides

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Colby Demo – 80 points on one ride
  • 1st: Blake Cronin & Clint Fuentes – 15.1 seconds on two goes
  • 2nd: Corey Walker & Jake Raine – 16.02 seconds on two goes
  • 3rd: Joe Spencer & Scott Spencer – 22.14 seconds on two goes
  • 4th: Charlie Stadtler & Justin Wood – 23.74 seconds on two goes

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Lacey Bourdet & Mitch Bourdet – 13.90 seconds
  • 2nd: Blaire Taliaferro & Nick Taliaferro – 14.31 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Lacey Bourdet & Mitch Bourdet – 13.90 seconds
  • 2nd: Blaire Taliaferro & Nick Taliaferro – 14.31 seconds
  • 3rd: Charlie Stadtler & Laura Stadtler – 17.81 seconds
  • 4th: Judy Wiersma & John Wiersma – 27.83 seconds

RIDERS 12 - 15 YEARS: Fastest times for this day only

  • 1st: April Flook & Sierra Stadtler – 10.467 seconds
  • 2nd: Makiley Loveless & Sydney Perry – 14.619 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Gracie Mansmith & Sydney Fischer – 9.828 seconds
  • 2nd: McKenna Wood & Sierra Stelling – 9.900 seconds
  • 3rd: April Flook & Sierra Stadtler – 10.467 seconds
  • 4th: Emilee Hitchcock & Jake Bourdet – 11.630 seconds

RIDERS 8 – 15 YEARS: Fastest times for this day only

  • 1st: Jake Bourdet – 5.79 seconds
  • 2nd: Kylie Askew – 11.1 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Jake Bourdet – 11.61 seconds on two goes
  • 2nd: Kylie Askew – 17.1 seconds on two goes
  • 3rd: Fermin Miramontes – 8.91 seconds on one go

Point leader for this day only:

  • 1st: Blake Cronin & Haylie Stelling – 15.65 seconds
  • 2nd: Danielle Craig & Shannon Arzie – 16.48 seconds
  • 3rd: Blaire Taliaferro & Nick Taliaferro – 17.43 seconds
  • 4th: Becky Ford Shoemate & Jack Hancock

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Blake Cronin & Haylie Stelling – 15.65 seconds
  • 2nd: Corissa King & Tristan Naccarato – 16.11 seconds
  • 3rd: Danielle Craig & Shannon Arzie – 16.48 seconds
  • 4th: Blaire Taliaferro & Nick Taliaferro – 17.43 seconds

Longest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Benjamin Katich – 3.81 seconds
  • 2nd: Kooper Skow – 2.83 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Cody Anderson – 15.81 seconds
  • 2nd: Benjamine Katich – 3.81 seconds
  • 3rd: Kooper Skow – 2.83 seconds
  • 4th: Kotton Ketcham – 2.44 seconds

Point leader for this day only:

  • 1st: Wade Brown – 70 points
  • 2nd: Jesse Willams – 65 points

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Jesse Williams – 129 points on two rides
  • 2nd: Stephen James – 128 points on two rides
  • 3rd: Dillon Machado – 123 points on two rides
  • 1st: Carrie Kevie – 36.19 seconds on two goes
  • 2nd: Blaire Brown – 36.33 seconds on two goes
  • 3rd: Haylie Stelling – 36.557 seconds on two goes
  • 4th: Erynn Torquato – 36.804 seconds on two goes

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: DJ Parker – 13.41 seconds
  • 2nd: Blane Strohn – 13.99 seconds
  • 3rd: John Wiersma – 14.66 seconds
  • 4th: Wyatt Naccarato – 21.02 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: DJ Parker – 26.73 seconds on two goes
  • 2nd: Blane Strohn – 28.42 seconds on two goes
  • 3rd: Wyatt Naccarato – 40.71 seconds on two goes
  • 4th: John Wiersma – 40.86 seconds on two goes

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Adam Donati, Elliot French & Evertt Sparling – 1 min 7.75 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Bailey Bidwell, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet – 43.56 seconds
  • 2nd: Jerad Renz, Josh Mendonsa & Shane Higgins – 44.34 seconds
  • 3rd: Cody Skow, Jarrod Skow & Trace Skow – 52.85 seconds
  • 4th: Carlos Castillo, Ken Griffin & Ross Ketcham – 56.00 seconds

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Ben Patterson, Cody Perry & Justin Riane – 1 min 0.97 seconds
  • 2nd: Matt Hawk, Holden Renz & Jamie Moore – 1 min 18.65 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Ben Patterson, Cody Perry & Justin Riane
  • 2nd: Matt Hawk, Holden Renz & Jamie Moore
  • 3rd: Alex Naccarato Jr, Bill Caporgno & Dustin Franco

Sunday Track Events

1st: Nina Hammerness

2nd: Grace Tobias

3rd: Terry Andrade

4th: April Flook

BOYS 4 - 7 YEARS:

  • 1st: Hardy Rianda
  • 2nd: Mason Carreiro
  • 3rd: William Donati
  • 4th: Jackson Douglas

GIRLS 4 - 7 YEARS:

  • 1st: Elliote Sparling
  • 2nd: Averie Skow
  • 3rd: Braydee Bourdet
  • 4th: Kate Mendonsa

Fastest times for this day only:

  • 1st: Dick Coefield, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet – 51.16 seconds

OVERALL:

  • 1st: Dick Coefield, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet – 51.16 seconds
  • 2nd: Bob Pivetti, Joe Morris & Scott Spencer – 55.02 seconds
  • 3rd: Annie Nino, John Nino & Johnny Nino – 1 minute 12 seconds
  • 4th: Allan Renz, Chance Caudle & Greg Renz – 1 minute 15 seconds
  • 1st: Adam Donati
  • 2nd: Mark Carreiro
  • 3rd: Cody Skow
  • 4th: Elliot French
  • 1st: Brendon Clark riding Metal Cat
  • 2nd: Luke Hammerness riding Cats Astray
  • 3rd: Kyla Rianda riding Cat in the Hat
  • 4th: Susan Modic riding Shesa Smokin Cat

RIDERS 6 – 11 YEARS:

  • 1st: Emery Sparling – 24.627 seconds on two goes
  • 2nd: Francesca Donati – 29.361 seconds on two goes
  • 3rd: Lillian Mendonsa – 29.889 seconds on two goes
  • 4th: Levi Segura – 35.369 seconds on two goes
  • 1st: Grace Tobias riding Holly
  • 2nd: Brendon Clark riding Im No Dummy
  • 3rd: Wyatt Bourdet riding Barry
  • 4th: Steve Taylor riding Not My First Time